Indole-3-acetic acid

Indole-3-acetic acid

Product description:

English name: IAA; IUPAC; 3-Indolylacetic acid; 1H-Indole-3-acetic acid; Heteroauxin; Indole-3-acetic acid
Other names: indole-3-acetic acid; indolizinyl acid; miscellaneous auxin; indole acetic acid; β- indole acetic acid; 2- (3-indolyl) acetic acid; growth hormone; indole-3-acetic acid
CAS: 87-51-4
C10H9NO2 = 175.19

Level: Reagent grade
Content: ≥99.0%
Melting point: 166 ~ 169 ℃

Loss on drying: ≤0.50%
Traits: white or white crystalline powder soluble in acetone and ether, slightly soluble in chloroform, insoluble in water toxicity: acute dermal LD50 in mice is 1000 mg / kg intraperitoneal injection of LD50150 mg / kg. carp LC50 (48 小时)) 40ppm. toxic to bees
Use: Biochemical studies of plant growth-stimulating hormone and analytical reagent indole-3-acetic acid and indole-3-acetaldehyde, 3-indole acetonitrile, ascorbic acid, auxins substances naturally occurring in nature, 3-indole acetic acid. biosynthesis in plants precursor tryptophan. auxin basic role is to regulate the growth of plants, not only can promote growth, but also inhibits the growth and organ built role auxin in plant cells not only in the free state presence, but also with a solid combination of biological macromolecules trapped auxin exist, it would form a conjugate of auxin and special materials, such as indole-acetyl-asparagine, indole acetic acid arabinose and indomethacin glucose, etc. this may be auxins in the cells a storage methods, but also relieve excess auxin poison antidote way
Save: RT, dark