vetiver oil

vetiver oil
 

Product description:

Product Details:
CAS No. NA
Other Names NA
MF NA
EINECS No. NA
FEMA No. na
Place of Origin Tamil Nadu, India
Type Natural Flavour & Fragrances
Natural Variety Plant Extract
Usage Oil
Purity 100%
Brand Name OCTOBIO
Model Number NA
Detailed Product Description

vetiver oil.
vetiver oil is obtained by steam distillation of
roots of vetiver (vetiveria zizanioides) .

vetiver oil

  • vetiver oil is obtained by steam distillation of roots of vetiver (vetiveria zizanioides) . The oil is one of the finest oriental perfumes with a persistent fragrance. The oil is used in the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics, perfumery, agarbathis, soft drinks; pan masala etc. In blended perfumes oil of vetiver acts as an excellent fixatives for volatile compounds. It is known for its cooling properties. It grows well in wastelands-sandy, marginal land where conventional cropping is uneconomic. Vetiver is extremely hardy and can tolerate submergence for a considerable period as well as withstand drought situation. Cultivation of vetiver for 3-4 cycles improves sandy soils to a greater extent and makes them suitable for growing common agricultural crops more profitably.