laser light source

laser light source
 

Product description:

TC3109 optical light source can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements.
including the 650nm red source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or
the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer needs.
Together with the JW3208 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for the fiber optic network characterization.

Features

l Provides 1~4 output wavelengths which can be optional according to customer's needs

l CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz

modulation output at other wavelengths.

l High stability of the output power

l Stable output wavelength

l Backlight LCD display supports night operation

l Compact size and decent appearance

l Large LCD, easy operation

l Alternative 10 minutes Auto-off function conserving battery life

Applications

Maintenance in Telecom

Maintenance CATV

Fiber Optic Lab Testing

Other Fiber Optic Measurements

Specifications

Type

TC3109

Wavelengths (nm)

650

1310/1550

850/1300

850/
1300/
1310/
1550

Emitter Type

FP-LD, LED or others please specify

Typical Output Power (dBm)

0

-7dBm for LD, -20dBm for LED

Spectral Width (nm)

1. ≤10

Output Stability

±0.05dB/ 15mins; ±0.1dB/ 8hours

Modulation Frequencies

CW, 2Hz

CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz

Optical Connector

FC/ universal adaptor

FC/ PC

Power Supply

Alkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries)

Battery Operating Time (hour)

45

Operating Temperature (℃)

-10~+60

Storage Temperature (℃)

-25~+70

Dimension (mm)

175x82x33

Weight (g)

295

Joinwit Recommendation

TC3109 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use with TC3208 Optical Power Meter for
measuring optical loss on both single mode and multimode fiber cable.

Standard Packages

MODEL

INCLUDES

AllTC3109 Models

TC3109 Optical Light Source, Protective Rubber Boot.
3pcs 1.5V batteries, User Manual, Cotton swabs and Soft
carrying case.