optical light source

optical light source
 

Product description:

optical light source can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements, including
the 650nm red source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm
wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer needs. Together
with the RY-PM-300 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for the fiber optic network characterization.


Features
Provides 1~4 output wavelengths which can be optional according to customers needs
CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz
modulation output at other wavelengths.
High stability of the output power
Stable output wavelength
Backlight LCD display supports night operation
Compact size and decent appearance
Large LCD, easy operation
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of optical fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements

Specifications

Type

6300A

6300B

6300C

6300D

6300E

Wavelengths (nm)

1310/1550nm

1310/1490/

1550nm

850/1310/

1550nm

1300/1310/

1550nm

850/1300/

1310/1550nm

Emitter Type

FP-LD, LED or others please specify

Output Power (dBm)

-6~-7 (1310/1550nm) ,) 0 (650nm)

Spectral Width (nm)

Output Stability

+0.05dB/ 15mins; +0.1dB/ 8hours

Modulation
Frequencies

CW / 2 (650nm) / 270, 1K, 2K (1310nm/ 1550nm)

Optical Connector

FC/ PC

( Interchangeable FC/ SC/ ST connectors can be optional)

Power Supply

Alkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries)

Battery Operating
Time (hour)

45

Operating
Temperature (oC)

_ 10 ~ +60

Storage Temperature (oC)

_ 25 ~ +70

Dimension (mm)

172*82*33

Weight

295g

Recommendation

RY-LS300 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use with RY-PM-300 Optical Power Meter for measuring optical loss on both sigle mode and
multimode fiber cable.