Gigabit Ethernet to STM-1 Convergence Converter

Gigabit Ethernet to STM-1 Convergence Converter
 

Product description:

Overview
BD-ONS-GE/ STM-1 series of convergence protocol converter is developed by BAUDCOM Co. , Ltd for the operators especially to provide large client private line service access. It simplifies the conventional solution and makes it possible to sufficiently utilize the existing network transmission resources. It can be used to provide multi-point to single-point service access, so as to simplify the equipment configuration, optimize the network structure and realize uniform management in the entire network.
With SDH technology serving as the core, it is provided with access, convergence, transmission and management functions to both TDM services and wideband IP services. It is a sort of integrated access converter suitable for conventional telecommunication services and wideband data services. The equipment is based on Gfp protocol and capable of protocol encapsulation of Ethernet Over SDH; it is able to realize the conversion and convergence functions of 63 lines of E1 to Ethernet, and furthermore provided with VLAN and reverse multiplexing functions, so that the point to multi-point networking mode can be formed with Baudcom¡¯s Ethernet / E1 converters, through which characteristic edge network access equipment and solutions for large clients are available in the construction of large client point to multi-point private networks, so as to meet the multi-service access demands of edge network.

Functional characteristics:
Provided with standard STM-1 optical interface; in accord with G. 707 standard;
Applying 19¡¡À wide and 1U high enclosure, which can be placed on a desk or mounted in a 2.2m or 2.6m high rack or cabinet;
Supporting four STM-1 optical interfaces and connection with SDH transmission network (1+1 optical port for service backup; alternatively; the four optical ports can be used independently; able to access to the services from two different directions) ;
Provided with four GE Ethernet convergence interfaces (two optical ports SFP + two electrical ports RJ45) ;
Supporting convergence of Ethernet services, with the maximum 252: 1 service convergence function; Ethernet services can be up to 252 lines;
Supporting various protocols of Ethernet: IEEE 802.3/3u/ 3x/ 3z/ 1q;
Supporting IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control and backpressure half-duplex flow control, and supporting port-based VLAN functions;
Supporting either HDLC or GFP standard encapsulation;
Supporting E1 loopback test and suppression;
Supporting E1 framing/ non-framing mode;
Supporting PCM30/30C and PCM31/31C structure;
Provided with one management interface to flexibly set equipment functions;
Provided with complete alarms and status indications;
Supporting 252 lines VC12 non-blocking cross; supporting discretionary uplink or downlink service; and provided with unidirectional and bidirectional broadcast capability;
Supporting many networking models such as point-to-point; link; tree and ring;
Supporting protection types like 1+1 and 1: 1 etc.;
Supporting two clock modes, i. e. free run and following line clock;
Applying serial port based CLI command line management mode, and supporting SNMP interface.
Specification:
STM-1 optical interface
Optical port transmission rate
155520kbit/ s (STM-1, G. 957, frame structure G. 707)
Interface code type
In accord with the codes specified in G. 957
Digital signals
In accord with G. 707, G. 958
Light source
LD
Optical output power
-9dBm (single-mode) ; -12dBm (multi-mode)
Receiving sensitivity
-35dBm (BER10-11) (single-mode1310nm) ;
-25dBm (BER10-11) (multi-mode)
Type of optical connector
LC/ PC
Central wavelength
850/1310/1550nm (varying from optical module)
Transmission distance
0~40km (40~120km to be customized) (single-mode) ;
0~2km (multi-mode)
Ethernet electrical interface
Interface features
In accord with IEEE802.3 10/100/1000M Base-T/ FL standard
Interface type
RJ45
User type
10/100/1000M Base-T
Transmission code rate
1000Mbps
Working mode
Supporting full/ semi duplex
MAC address
4K
Min. frame size
64 bytes
Max. frame size
1916 bytes
Ethernet optical interface (optional)
Interface features
In accord with IEEE802.3 1000M Base-LX/ SX standard
Interface type
LC
User type
1000M Base-LX/ SX
Transmission code rate
1.25Gbps
Management interface
Interface features
In accord with IEEE802.3u standard
Interface type
RJ45
User type
10/100M Base-Tx
Transmission code rate
10/100M auto-negotiable
Electrical characteristics
Power supply
AC220V/ DC-48V
Voltage fluctuation range
AC165~265V/ DC-36~-72V
Power consumption
(30W
Ambient characteristics
Service temperature
-5~+50 degree
Storage temperature
-25~+55 degree
Working humidity
10~90%, without condensation
Atmospheric pressure
70~106kpa
EMC
In accord with GJB151A-97 and SC standard
Application:
Application: