4Ports Optical Fiber Media Converter

4Ports Optical Fiber Media Converter

Product description:

Product function: transmit10/100Base-T Ethernet electrical signal through fiber, realize TX/ FX converter


  • 4 UTP port, 1 fiber port;
  • Conforms to IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u (10Base-T; 100Base-TX; 100BaseT-FX) international standard;
  • support single fiber or dual fiber optical port;
  • brings 1M buffer, supports 2KMAC address;
  • isolates network conflict and broadcasting package effectively, has the function of preventing broadcasting storm;
  • supports 802.1Q and 16 groups of VLAN;
  • single-mode connection: transmitting range can reach 120 kilometers.
  • support both 10/100M full/ half duplex adapt and compulsive set 10M; 100M; full duplex; half duplex; then convenient to connect CPE and protect previous invest when network upgrades;

    Product parameter:
    Optical interface: SC/ FC
    Ethernet interface: RJ-45 (coaxial twisted pair)
    Support IEEE802.3 10 Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
    Ethernet connector:
    10/100Base-TX: UTP RJ45 connector
    100Base-FX: FC; ST; SC connector
    Cable type: non-shielded 5 class cable Cat. 5UTP, can transmit 100 meters
    Optical fiber category:
    single-mode 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125um, transmit distance20km~120km
    multi-mode 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140um, transmit distance 0~2km
    environment condition Dimension
    Operating temperature: 0C~+50 C 210 (W) * 140 (L) x 30 (H) mm
    Storage temperature: -20 C~+70 C
    Relative temperature: 95% (uncondensed)
    Power supply
    working voltage range wide, good
    anti-disturb and Isolation, work stable
    option I - DC-48V, range DC-36V~DC-72C