Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Product description:

Description: Baudcom BD-100M series Ethernet Media Converter translates transmission signals from a twisted-pair 10/100Base-Tx to 10/100Base-FX fiber optical cable. It has SNMP based intelligent network management, by which user can monitor and configure the copper port and the optical port of center chassis and remote standalone easily.

  • Conforms to IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u (10Base-T; 100Base-TX; 100BaseT-FX) international standard;
  • brings 1M buffer, supports 2KMAC address;
  • isolates network conflict and broadcasting package effectively, has the function of preventing broadcasting storm;
  • supports 802.1Q and 16 groups of VLAN;
  • multi- mode connection: transmitting maximrange can reach 5 kilometers ;
  • single-mode connection: transmitting range can reach 120 kilometers.
  • built-in power supply or built-out power supply;
  • support both 10/100M full/ half duplex adapt and compulsive set 10M; 100M; full duplex; half duplex; then convenient to connect CPE and protect previous invest when network upgrades;
  • could realize SNMP management, and install our 19inch 2U chassis
Optical Port:
Support 100Base-FX
1) Adopt standard 1*9 pin optical transceiver module;
2) Wavelength: 850nm or 1310nm in multi-mode.
1310nm or 1550nm in single-mode;
3) SC/ ST/ FC optical connectors are selectable.
4) Transmission distance: Up to 120km ;

Ethernet Copper Port:
Data rate: 10/100Mbps;
1) Auto-negotiate on Full/ Half duplex topology;
2) Connector: UTP RJ45 connector
3) Auto MDI/ MDI-X

environment condition Dimension
Operating temperature: 0C~+50 C 210 (W) ¡Á 140 (L) x 30 (H) mm
Storage temperature: -20 C~+70 C
Relative temperature: 95% (uncondensed)
Power supply
working voltage range wide, good
anti-disturb and Isolation, work stable
option I - DC-48V, range DC-36V~DC-72C
option I - AC220, range AC160V~AC240V